Forum Latest Posts

Topic: Re: Compartment questions...
Message:
Author: traingeek
Today at 01:13:40 am
Topic: Re: Compartment questions...
Message:
Author: tUt
March 28, 2017, 07:24:04 pm
Topic: Compartment questions abo...
Message: Hello experts.Trying to book sleeper compartments aboard the Metropol night train from Prague
Author: traingeek
March 28, 2017, 01:52:01 pm
Topic: Re: Moldova/Ukraine - Con...
Message: Yes, this is why I'm taking the bus from Chișinău to Odesa and not the train because of the lac
Author: warlord
March 17, 2017, 05:33:29 pm
Topic: Re: Moldova/Ukraine - Con...
Message:
Author: Maxy
March 16, 2017, 06:25:43 pm
Budapest to Vienna E-mail

Trains from Budapest to Vienna (timetable):

 Train Number
346* rj 162 rj 60 EC 140 rj 62 rj 64 rj 66 rj 68 EC 344 rj 42 EC 148 EN 462
 Train Type/Name 
 Dacia 
 railjet 
 railjet 
 Hortobágy 
 railjet 
 railjet 
 railjet 
 railjet 
Avala  railjet 
Lehár  Kálmán Imre 
Budapest-Keleti 5:40 6:40 7:40 8:40 9:40 11:40 13:40 15:40 16:40 17:40 18:40 20:40
Budapest-Kelenföld 
5:55 6:55 7:55 8:55 9:55 11:55 13:55 15:55 16:55 17:55 18:55 20:55
Tatabánya 6:26 7:26 8:26 9:26 10:26 12:26 14:26 16:26 17:26 18:26 19:26 21:26
Győr 7:02 8:02 9:02 10:02 11:02 13:02 15:02 17:02 18:02 19:02 20:02 22:02
Mosonmagyaróvár 7:20 8:20 9:20 10:20 11:20 13:20 15:20 17:20 18:20 19:20 20:20 22:20
Hegyeshalom 7:32 8:32 9:32 10:32 11:32 13:32 15:32 17:32 18:32 19:32 20:32 22:32
Wien Hbf. (Vienna Central Station) 
8:18 9:18 10:18 11:18 12:18 14:18 16:18 18:18 19:18 20:18 21:18 23:18
Wien Meidling   9:34 10:34   12:34 14:34 16:34 18:34   20:34   23:29

 

Trains Tickets from Budapest to Vienna? When traveling between capitals of Hungary & Austria potential passengers can buy couple different types of train tickets, choosing the right type of ticket can save you quite a lot money

  • cheapest rail ticket for the connection is Hungarian discounted ticket called SparSchiene-Fortuna, one-way fare starts from only 13 euro (2nd class) or 29 euro (1st class) and is available for any RailJet (RJ) or EuroCity (EC) train. However you should keep in mind that number of such discounted tickets is limited per each departure, it means that there is quota of cheap SparSchiene tickets per each train, once sold out next price level (19 & 39 euro) kicks in. Thus earlier you buy - the better chances you have to catch cheapest tickets on the market. SparSchiene-Fortuna tickets Budapest-Vienna can be purchased as early as 90 days before the actual journey (we have a step by step guide on how to do it) and being issued for the specific train & date (exchange or refund is not allowed)
  • passengers who aren't sure about their travel plans or simply missed an opportunity to buy SparSchiene-Fortuna discounted ticket can look into another great ticket option - kirándulójegy [Excursion/Tourist Ticket]. It's a return ticket designed for those who want to visit Vienna for couple days. Kirándulójegy Budapest-Vienna is valid for 4 days, cost 33 euro and can be purchased even before departure, thus no need to buy anything in advance. There is also an upgraded version of the excursion ticket, which includs Vienna public transport pass (so-called Wien Zone 100) for the first two days (out of 4). Budapest – Wien + Zone 100 pass kirándulójegy ticket price is 43 euro. Kirándulójegy Budapest-Vienna can be purchased online via Hungarian Railways (MAV) website
  • standard international one-way ticket Budapest-Vienna (SCIC-NRT tariff) cost 38,80 euro, but it's doesn't really make sense to purchase such ticket, since you can always buy cheaper kirándulójegy Budapest-Vienna for 33 euro and simply don't use the return part
  • besides the above mentioned options there are also couple legal ticket tricks, which might be of use for those who plan to travel between Budapest & Vienna: a) Hungarian Railways (MAV) offer discounted SparSchiene tickets not only for trips from Budapest to Vienna, but also from Győr to Vienna. So when 13 euro tickets from Budapest to Vienna already got sold out there is still a chance that sparschiene ticket from Győr (btw, it cost only 9 euro) is still available due to separate quota of such tickets. What you can do here is purchase 9 euro ticket Győr-Vienna, while next just buy Hungarian domestic ticket Budapest-Győr for the very same train (at the moment it's 2905 HUF), such combination will be cheaper than sparschiene ticket second price level (19 euro) or kirándulójegy or SCIC-NRT ticket; b) MAV also has special return tickets to Vienna called EURegio, offer is somewhat similar to excursion ticket, but only for regional trains & from borderland Hungarian cities and towns (e.g. EURegio ticket Győr-Vienna-Győr cost 23 euro, EURegio ticket Tatabánya–Wien-Tatabánya 26 euro, etc.), so again, potential passenger can simply buy Hungarian domestic ticket to one of those towns and EURegio to Vienna from there; c) in case you travel not alone, but with friends or family it might make sense to conside purchase of the so-called CityStar ticket, which is a special return ticket designed for group traveler (up to 5 passengers) - each second passenger pays only 50% from the standard price, while two children count as one adult. To give an example, CityStar ticket Budapest-Vienna-Budapest for 4 adult passengers cost 119,30 euro (or 29,80 euro per person)
  • * train 'Dacia' #346 (Bucharest-Budapest-Vienna) uses global prices tariff system, thus passengers who want to take this train should keep in mind that they will have to pay fixed 26 euro (one-way) or 46 euro (return) fare + obtain compulsory seat reservation (3 euro)
Alternatives? Perhaps you aren't in the mood to travel from Budapest to Vienna using direct train, then you have a few other options to consider: a) you can always travel by bus (major bus companies operating on Budapest to Vienna route are EuroLines, OrangeWays, FlixBus, Gschwindl); b) travel with stopover in some interesting place. For instance, you can travel with a stopover in Sopron or Bratislava or already mentioned earlier Győr; c) you can also travel between the capitals somewhat exotically - using hydrofoil boat. Hungarian company Mahart Passnave runs hydrofoil boats between Budapest & Vienna three days a week (Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday), dep. Budapest 9am - arr. Vienna 15:30