Europe Trains Guide Forum
User Info
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
May 29, 2017, 05:50:03 am

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
News
Welcome
Forum Stats
2701 Posts in 501 Topics by 733 Members
Latest Member: alchemaxx
Home Help Search Login Register
Europe Trains Guide Forum  |  Recent Posts

Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
1
Travel plans, routes and timetables / Re: Albania train travel
« Last post by ClaudF on May 20, 2017, 05:57:57 am »
With Albania you hardly can be certain about anything, unfortunately :(

Albanians provide a very outdated train schedule, while the last on spot report we had is only from the summer 2016 (at that point the only Shkoder-Durres train was running 5:45-9:35, while the only Durres-Vlore was 13:30-18:30). As a guess, roughly the schedule should be similar to the 2016 version, perhaps some minor +/- dep./arr., but overall picture (meaning morning Shkoder-Durres & afternoon Durres-Vlore departure) shouldn't be much different.

You are so right tUt. In Albania you can always expect the trains to be very late. So it's very hard to build a schedule around it.
2
Train fares and tariffs / Re: Cheper Ticket? (Austria - Czech Republic)
« Last post by Username: on April 08, 2017, 03:44:59 pm »
I dont speak CZ... https://old.cd.cz/mezinarodni-cestovani/jizdenka/cestovani-v-prihranici-s-rakouskem/-9044/
Quote
Where you can use an EURegio Austria ticket
    for 2nd class travel on ČD regional (Os), regional fast (Sp), fast (R, Rx) trains and express trains (Ex)
    for 2nd class travel on Austrian Railways (ÖBB) category REX, R and S regional trains
Quote
In real life it might be easier just to go with the direct international ticket and not to think about tricks
Sure in my case i will help travellers who travel from/ to Austria to get the best offer but at a point its insane to split the tickets.
The CZK/ € exchange also cost. So 27 CZK cost more because it cost me X€ for exchange.

And you forgot something important! Split Ticket mean I an screwed up if something happen!!!
3
Train fares and tariffs / Re: Cheper Ticket? (Austria - Czech Republic)
« Last post by tUt on April 08, 2017, 03:35:41 pm »
On the "EX" Train the Ticket cost more. And which "Euregio" do you mean? The ÖBB Cancel all Euregio Offer.
The Ticket for the EX Train cost 2Class 4,20€.
Hmm... apparently CD didn't cancel it - https://www.cd.cz/typy-jizdenek/mezinarodni-jizdenky/-27145/ . And it is valid on "osobních vlaků (Os), spěšných vlaků (Sp), rychlíků (R), rychlíků vyšší kvality (Rx) a expresů (Ex) Českých drah", no separate price for EX (on the bottom of "Cenik" you can find the price-table per km for Czech & Austrian parts)
The "direct CD Ticket" cost me 30€ and I get more CD Points.
Well, choice here is totally yours + in this case difference of couple euro isn't something essential, so... it's just a simple train geek matter whether there is a cheaper option or not. In real life it might be easier just to go with the direct international ticket and not to think about tricks
4
Train fares and tariffs / Re: Cheper Ticket? (Austria - Czech Republic)
« Last post by Username: on April 08, 2017, 12:27:18 pm »
Quote
Does Czech conductors really ride all the way to Summerau and check the tickets on leg Rybnmik-Summerau?
When he scan my InKarta he will see it.
And yes the CD/ ÖBB will change in Summerau. I dont want make a research but it look like the Boarder is between the 2 Station.
Quote
you purchase 2 euro 2nd class ticket Rybnik-Summerau Bahnhof (EURegio offer)
On the "EX" Train the Ticket cost more. And which "Euregio" do you mean? The ÖBB Cancel all Euregio Offer.
The Ticket for the EX Train cost 2Class 4,20€.
Quote
and additionally to that 1st class Czech domestic(!) ticket Rybnik-Summerau (Gr.), it cost 27 CZK.
+ CZK/ € change.
so 27CZK are ~1€.
It cost min. 29,20€ (+ for €/ CZK exchange)

The "direct CD Ticket" cost me 30€ and I get more CD Points.
5
Train fares and tariffs / Re: Cheper Ticket? (Austria - Czech Republic)
« Last post by tUt on April 08, 2017, 12:07:31 pm »
That mean I need a 1Class Ticket Rybnik-Summerau to sitt the hole Trip in the 1Class.
Does Czech conductors really ride all the way to Summerau and check the tickets on leg Rybnmik-Summerau? But even if it is so and you don't want to play "dumb passenger", then there is another small trick to play here - you purchase 2 euro 2nd class ticket Rybnik-Summerau Bahnhof (EURegio offer) and additionally to that 1st class Czech domestic(!) ticket Rybnik-Summerau (Gr.), it cost 27 CZK. As result you with the later 1st class ticket you cover part from Rybnik till gr. point, while after gr. point you are totally fine with your 2nd class Rybnik-Summerau Bahnhof. The only in convenience here is that domestic tickets till gr. can be purchased only at the ticket counter (not online via CD e-Shop)
6
Train fares and tariffs / Warning: Central Europe Triangle Pass !!!
« Last post by Username: on April 08, 2017, 10:47:22 am »
Do not buy the "Central Europe Triangle Pass" !!!
Quote
3 One-Way Journeys Within 1 Month Between Vienna - Budapest - Prague - Vienna
3 One-Way Journeys Within 1 Month Between Vienna - Salzburg - Prague - Vienna
Quote
Do I need to travel on a specific route when going between cities?
Yes, but it’s important to note the “via” information for each city pair listed on your pass. A “via” is simply a city you must travel through on one of your routes. Rest assured these “vias” are the most direct routes between the cities listed on your pass.
So that is a huge problem the do not list if in advance!!!
For everyone who is not familiar with Train Travel a "via" Station mean you must travel true. For example: Salzburg - Prag via Linz. So you have change the Train in Linz.

Next problem the dont publish on which Train and or Train Categories the Ticket is Valid.
For example: Wien - Salzburg -> Westbahn only, ÖBB only, ÖBB and Westbahn,....

So i cant NOT recommend the Ticket!
7
Train fares and tariffs / Re: Cheper Ticket?
« Last post by Username: on April 08, 2017, 10:17:36 am »
Quote
it seems to be better to go with OeBB sparschiene ticket Summerau-Vienna (if bought in advance via OeBB website it costs only 14 euro + 10 euro for 1st class extra)
so far so good but:
Quote
while for the short cross-border 15 min. Rybnik-Summerau leg you can simply purchase a separate ticket for 2 euro
Rybnik - Wien cost 34€ with Sparschiene.
Summerau - Wien cost 24€
So here the problem start... The "Ex" Train have a 1Class Car. From the Boarder (Summerau) to Linz the Train become a "REX" = Local Train in Austria who have no 1Class that mean the 1Class Car can use with a 2Class Ticket. That mean I need a 1Class Ticket Rybnik-Summerau to sitt the hole Trip in the 1Class.
Rybnik-Summerau cost 6,90€ (ÖBB Vorteilscard)
and the CD: International ticket, 1st class, 1 person with IN25    213 CZK -> ~8€
8
Train fares and tariffs / Re: Cheper Ticket?
« Last post by tUt on April 08, 2017, 09:01:55 am »
Well, 1214 CZK for Vienna-Prague-Chomutov-Plzen-Rybnik is pretty decent price for the 1st class train ticket (especially taking into consideration that only Vienna-Prague cost 34 euro in this case), however with Rybnik-Linz-Vienna it seems to be better to go with OeBB sparschiene ticket Summerau-Vienna (if bought in advance via OeBB website it costs only 14 euro + 10 euro for 1st class extra), while for the short cross-border 15 min. Rybnik-Summerau leg you can simply purchase a separate ticket for 2 euro
9
Train fares and tariffs / Cheper Ticket? (Austria - Czech Republic)
« Last post by Username: on April 07, 2017, 05:28:40 pm »
I need some CD Points and make a nice trip. Is there a cheaper way? 1Class only.
Code: [Select]
Station Departure / arrival Journey time Trains and services
>
Wien Hbf
Dep. 16.5.2017, 07:10
3 hours 56 min.
 RJ 70 Gustav Mahler

Praha hl.n.
Arr. 16.5.2017, 11:06


 waiting for the next train 22 mins
>
Praha hl.n.
Dep. 16.5.2017, 11:28
2 hours 19 min.
 R 610 Karlex

Chomutov
Arr. 16.5.2017, 13:47


 waiting for the next train 1 hrs 41 mins
>
Chomutov
Dep. 16.5.2017, 15:28
2 hours 26 min.
 R 1189

Plzeň hl.n.
Arr. 16.5.2017, 17:54


 waiting for the next train 8 mins
>
Plzeň hl.n.
Dep. 16.5.2017, 18:02
1 hours 53 min.
 R 657 Josef Skupa

České Budějovice
Arr. 16.5.2017, 19:55


 waiting for the next train 9 mins
>
České Budějovice
Dep. 16.5.2017, 20:04
47 min.
 Ex 1547 Váša Příhoda

Rybník
Arr. 16.5.2017, 20:51


1214 CZK +20 double points → 45,66€


Station
Departure / arrival
Journey time
Trains and services
>
Rybník
Dep. 16.4.2017, 20:53
1 hours 14 min.
 Ex 1547 Váša Příhoda

Linz Hbf
Arr. 16.4.2017, 22:07


 waiting for the next train 7 mins
>
Linz Hbf
Dep. 16.4.2017, 22:14
1 hours 16 min.
 RJ 663

Wien Hbf
Arr. 16.4.2017, 23:30


800 CZK +10 → 30€
10
Hi
I am often Travel in Austria, CZ, SK, HU,...
If you have more question about the Country i will try help you.
Please note a Discount Ticket cant be change or cancel!!!
If you not book a Compartment with Shower in fact you cant shower onboard the Train. In my case I know my Hotel Brand the lett me checkin in the morning for a shower.
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
SMF 2.0.11 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines