Europe Trains Guide Forum
User Info
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 28, 2017, 07:02:31 am

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
News
Welcome
Forum Stats
2701 Posts in 501 Topics by 735 Members
Latest Member: arlnechngs01
Home Help Search Login Register
Europe Trains Guide Forum  |  Profile of Username:  |  Show Posts  |  Topics

Show Posts

Messages | * Topics | Attachments

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - Username:

Pages: [1]
1
Train fares and tariffs / Warning: Central Europe Triangle Pass !!!
« on: April 08, 2017, 10:47:22 am »
Do not buy the "Central Europe Triangle Pass" !!!
Quote
3 One-Way Journeys Within 1 Month Between Vienna - Budapest - Prague - Vienna
3 One-Way Journeys Within 1 Month Between Vienna - Salzburg - Prague - Vienna
Quote
Do I need to travel on a specific route when going between cities?
Yes, but it’s important to note the “via” information for each city pair listed on your pass. A “via” is simply a city you must travel through on one of your routes. Rest assured these “vias” are the most direct routes between the cities listed on your pass.
So that is a huge problem the do not list if in advance!!!
For everyone who is not familiar with Train Travel a "via" Station mean you must travel true. For example: Salzburg - Prag via Linz. So you have change the Train in Linz.

Next problem the dont publish on which Train and or Train Categories the Ticket is Valid.
For example: Wien - Salzburg -> Westbahn only, ÖBB only, ÖBB and Westbahn,....

So i cant NOT recommend the Ticket!

2
Train fares and tariffs / Cheper Ticket? (Austria - Czech Republic)
« on: April 07, 2017, 05:28:40 pm »
I need some CD Points and make a nice trip. Is there a cheaper way? 1Class only.
Code: [Select]
Station Departure / arrival Journey time Trains and services
>
Wien Hbf
Dep. 16.5.2017, 07:10
3 hours 56 min.
 RJ 70 Gustav Mahler

Praha hl.n.
Arr. 16.5.2017, 11:06


 waiting for the next train 22 mins
>
Praha hl.n.
Dep. 16.5.2017, 11:28
2 hours 19 min.
 R 610 Karlex

Chomutov
Arr. 16.5.2017, 13:47


 waiting for the next train 1 hrs 41 mins
>
Chomutov
Dep. 16.5.2017, 15:28
2 hours 26 min.
 R 1189

Plzeň hl.n.
Arr. 16.5.2017, 17:54


 waiting for the next train 8 mins
>
Plzeň hl.n.
Dep. 16.5.2017, 18:02
1 hours 53 min.
 R 657 Josef Skupa

České Budějovice
Arr. 16.5.2017, 19:55


 waiting for the next train 9 mins
>
České Budějovice
Dep. 16.5.2017, 20:04
47 min.
 Ex 1547 Váša Příhoda

Rybník
Arr. 16.5.2017, 20:51


1214 CZK +20 double points → 45,66€


Station
Departure / arrival
Journey time
Trains and services
>
Rybník
Dep. 16.4.2017, 20:53
1 hours 14 min.
 Ex 1547 Váša Příhoda

Linz Hbf
Arr. 16.4.2017, 22:07


 waiting for the next train 7 mins
>
Linz Hbf
Dep. 16.4.2017, 22:14
1 hours 16 min.
 RJ 663

Wien Hbf
Arr. 16.4.2017, 23:30


800 CZK +10 → 30€

3
Travel plans, routes and timetables / CH Interrail?
« on: January 27, 2017, 12:14:19 am »
I have a route why look like possible:
Vienna - Graz - Zürich (Panorama)
Zürich - Bellinzona IR 2891 - Domodossola - Brig - Thun - Brig (old Route) - Lausanne - Zürich HB

Its better when I sleep in Zürich again.

4
Travel plans, routes and timetables / Travel trouth CZ?
« on: January 23, 2017, 02:56:57 pm »
I will use the Day Ticket and looking for a Route: http://www.cd.cz/assets/vnitrostatni-cestovani/mapa-site/mapa-trati/kraje.pdf
Any recommendation?

5
Personal travel experience and trip reports / Portugal - Algarve
« on: December 09, 2016, 05:44:37 pm »
So I was in Portugal. Arrived in Lissabon by Plane. in Lissabon are 2 different Fares avaiable:
1) a Oneway with an RFID Card
2) a Recharchable RFID Card The Card cost 0,50€ + 3€ Recharch

The Airport Bus to the Longdistance Bus cost 3,50€ onboard and there is an discount for Online Tickets.

So back to the Railway. The Major Problem is there is no real connection on the Algarve between the Public Bus and the Train.
I try to get by Train to my Hotel but it was impossible. The Long distance Bus from Lissabon Sete Rios to my Hotel was just ~18€!

6
Train fares and tariffs / Laibach -> Triest via villa obcalina?
« on: October 23, 2016, 05:50:43 pm »
Maribor 12:48 S2 17
Ljubljana 14:38

Ljubljana 17:45 IC 509
Divaca 19:17

Divaca 20:33 R 1762
Villa Opicina 20:55

The Slowenian Webpage say 35€ - 40€. Is that true?
And is there an Railplus Discount because i travel internationally Sezana -> Villa Opicina?

7
General Discussion / aol.de -> no Activation Mail
« on: October 23, 2016, 05:45:03 pm »
Hi
On my aol.de Mail Address I got no activation Mail. That happen to some Forum. Maybe you could add some Warning at the Registration Site.

Pages: [1]
SMF 2.0.11 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines